Search

SnarkyVegan

Category

VeganMoFo

Vegan MoFo 2011: Creepy Halloween Martinis

When I was  initially toying with the idea of Halloween martinis, it seemed overwhelming. There were too many various combination of ingredients possible and where would I find the time to test them all? Unlike trying various ingredients in food,... Continue Reading →

Vegan MoFo 2011: Spooky French Onion Soup!

EZ Comfort Food for Tired Wenches This recipe is by Allison Rivers Samson and printed in her award-winning VeganizeIt! column in VegNews magazine. Because this recipe is still currently in print—in fact, it's from the Sept/Oct issue—I can't reprint the... Continue Reading →

Vegan MoFo 2011: Italian Frittata, Healthy and OMG Yummy!

EZ Comfort Food for Tired Wenches Two quick announcements before we get to  Allison Rivers Samson's frittata recipe: Allison won the 2011 Veggie Award for Favorite Column in VegNews magazine! Yep, voters really dig her VeganzeIt! recipe column and if you... Continue Reading →

Vegan MoFo 2011: NOT your hippy aunt’s vegan meatloaf ;-P

EZ Comfort Food for Tired Wenches Remember those souless lentil loaves from the 70's pretending to be healthy meatloaves? No? Well, let me describe one for you: brown, pasty, tasted like cardboard, squishy, gross and h-e-a-v-e-y. Yeah, that one lentil... Continue Reading →

Vegan MoFo 2011: EZ Tuna (free) Salad Sandwiches

EZ Comfort Food for Tired Wenches For Vegan MoFo 2011, I am focusing a large part of my posts on Allison Rivers Samson's recipes she developed for her VeganizeIt! column in VegNews magazine. Her recipes are wonderful vegan versions of... Continue Reading →

Vegan MoFo: Quick list of caramel recipes found on Vegan MoFo

I know there are more caramel recipes on 2010's Vegan MoFo, I just can't find them at the moment. If you know of any, please leave a link in the comments and I'll add to the list. Thanks! Earl Grey... Continue Reading →

Vegan MoFo: Emergency Breakfast Survival Bento

It's been a long day and I remembered late this evening that I have a 7:00 am meeting tomorrow morning at a restaurant that appears to only serve eggs for breakfast. UGH! What to do? Well, scrounge around the kitchen... Continue Reading →

Vegan MoFo: Pastrami Reuben with Special Sauce

First let me address your immediate question: pastrami? Yes, pastrami. Evidently there are reubenites who prefer pastrami to corned beef. Who knew? Until Google, I certainly did not. Anyway, I was lucky enough this summer to score the last package... Continue Reading →

Vegan MoFo: Gooey yellow cake with chocolate frosting and melty doodads.

Behold! The gooey-est, yummiest, chocolaty-est yellow cake ever! I don't know about you but I LOVE that classic yellow cake with chocolate frosting! If the yellow cake has that old-fashioned caramel flavor, all the better. I will sniff this stuff... Continue Reading →

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑